Or try our Advanced Search


Columbia Area Public Schools
Best Elementary Schools in Columbia Area
Best Middle Schools in Columbia Area
Best High Schools in Columbia Area
Columbia Area Charter Schools



Mobile Menu

Best Elementary Schools in the Columbia, SC Area

BBest Elementary Schools in the Columbia, SC Area Best Elementary Schools in the Columbia, SC Area Are you looking for information on the top public elementary schools in the Columbia area? Below you'll find rankings on some of the best Columbia-area elementary schools including Rosewood Elementary School, Brockman Elementary School, New Providence Elementary School, and Lake Murray Elementary School. We also have data to help you compare such top traditional public elementary schools to the area's best charter schools including SC Connections Academy, Carolina School for Inquiry,

The list below is not meant be used as a definitive guide to which Columbia-area elementary school would be best for any individual child. For schools that are close to one another in rankings, differences in available data are in most cases very small.



Top Elementary Schools in the Columbia Area

Rank School Name City
School
Type
 
Grades
Served
1 E L Wright Middle School Columbia, SC Regular K-8
2 Muller Road Middle School Blythewood, SC Regular K-8
3 Rosewood Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular K-5
4 Brockman Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
5 New Providence Elementary School Lexington, SC Regular K-5
6 Lake Murray Elementary School Chapin, SC Regular K-4
7 Ballentine Elementary School Irmo, SC Regular K-5
8 Round Top Elementary School Blythewood, SC Regular PK-5
9 Midway Elementary School Lexington, SC Regular PK-5
10 Lake Murray Elementary School Lexington, SC Regular PK-5
11 Lake Carolina Elementary Upper Campus Blythewood, SC Regular 3-5
12 Satchel Ford Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular K-5
13 Meadow Glen Elementary School Lexington, SC Regular K-5
14 Summit Parkway Middle School Columbia, SC Regular K-8
15 Oak Pointe Elementary School Irmo, SC Regular PK-5
16 Chapin Intermediate School Chapin, SC Regular 5-6
17 Rocky Creek Elementary School Lexington, SC Regular PK-5
18 Bethel-Hanberry Elementary School Blythewood, SC Regular PK-5
19 River Springs Elementary School Irmo, SC Regular PK-5
20 Brennen Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular K-5
21 Pleasant Hill Elementary School Lexington, SC Regular PK-5
22 Langford Elementary School Blythewood, SC Regular PK-5
23 Springdale Elementary School West Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
24 Irmo Elementary School Irmo, SC Regular PK-5
25 Mount Pisgah Elementary School Kershaw, SC Regular K-5
26 Bookman Road Elementary School Elgin, SC Regular PK-5
27 Chapin Elementary School Chapin, SC Regular PK-4
28 Lexington Elementary School Lexington, SC Regular PK-5
29 Oak Grove Elementary School Lexington, SC Regular PK-5
30 Deerfield Elementary School Lexington, SC Regular PK-5
31 Nursery Road Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
32 Hollywood Elementary School Saluda, SC Regular PK-5
33 White Knoll Elementary School West Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
34 North Springs Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
35 Catawba Trail Elementary School Elgin, SC Regular PK-5
36 Carolina Springs Elementary School Lexington, SC Regular PK-5
37 Harbison West Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
38 Rice Creek Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
39 H E Corley Elementary School Irmo, SC Regular PK-5
40 Bridge Creek Elementary School Elgin, SC Regular PK-5
41 Lugoff Elementary School Lugoff, SC Regular K-5
42 Forest Lake Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
43 L B Nelson Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
44 Red Bank Elementary School Lexington, SC Regular PK-5
45 Baron Dekalb Elementary School Camden, SC Regular PK-5
46 Pontiac Elementary School Elgin, SC Regular PK-5
47 Fairfield Magnet for Math and Science Winnsboro, SC Regular PK-6
48 Sandlapper Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
49 Saxe Gotha Elementary School Lexington, SC Regular PK-5
50 Pine Tree Hill Elementary School Camden, SC Regular PK-5
51 Gilbert Elementary School Gilbert, SC Regular 3-5
52 Dobys Mill Elementary School Lugoff, SC Regular PK-5
53 Camden Elementary of the Creative Arts Camden, SC Regular PK-5
54 Blaney Elementary School Elgin, SC Regular K-5
55 Polo Road Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
56 Meadowfield Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
57 Killian Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
58 Saluda River Academy for the Arts West Columbia, SC Regular K-5
59 South Kilbourne Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
60 Batesburg-Leesville Elementary School Batesburg-Leesville, SC Regular 3-5
61 Kelly Miller Elementary School Winnsboro, SC Regular PK-6
62 A C Moore Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
63 Dutch Fork Elementary School Irmo, SC Regular PK-5
64 Wateree Elementary School Lugoff, SC Regular PK-5
65 Forts Pond Elementary School Pelion, SC Regular PK-5
66 Windsor Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
67 McCrorey-Liston School of Technology Blair, SC Regular PK-6
68 SC Connections Academy Columbia, SC Charter K-12
69 Geiger Elementary School Ridgeway, SC Regular PK-6
70 Seven Oaks Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
71 Leaphart Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
72 Sandy Run School Swansea, SC Regular PK-8
73 Saluda Elementary School Saluda, SC Regular 3-5
74 Pelion Elementary School Pelion, SC Regular PK-5
75 Rhame Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
76 Bradley Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
77 Herbert A Wood Elementary School West Columbia, SC Regular 2-5
78 Annie Burnside Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
79 Mill Creek Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
80 L W Conder Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
81 Midway Elementary School Cassatt, SC Regular PK-5
82 Horrell Hill Elementary School Hopkins, SC Regular PK-5
83 Joseph Keels Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
84 St Matthews K-8 School St. Matthews, SC Regular PK-8
85 Logan Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
86 Caughman Road Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
87 E.E Taylor Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
88 Bethune Elementary School Bethune, SC Regular K-5
89 A J Lewis Greenview Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
90 Watkins-Nance Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
91 J P Thomas Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
92 Congaree Elementary School West Columbia, SC Regular 2-5
93 Sandel Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
94 Webber Elementary School Eastover, SC Regular PK-5
95 Gadsden Elementary School Gadsden, SC Regular PK-5
96 Arden Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
97 Carver-Lyon Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
98 Pine Grove Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
99 Hopkins Elementary School Hopkins, SC Regular PK-5
100 Cayce Elementary School Cayce, SC Other PK-5
101 Jackson Elementary School Camden, SC Regular PK-5
102 Carolina School for Inquiry Columbia, SC Charter PK-6
103 Burton Pack Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
104 Fairfield Elementary School Winnsboro, SC Regular PK-6
105 Hyatt Park Elementary School Columbia, SC Regular PK-5
106 Jackson Creek Elementary School Columbia, SC Other PK-5
107 Frances F Mack Intermediate School Gaston, SC Regular 5-6
108 Kelly Mill Middle School Blythewood, SC Regular 2-8
Rank School Name City
1 E L Wright Middle School Columbia, SC
2 Muller Road Middle School Blythewood, SC
3 Rosewood Elementary School Columbia, SC
4 Brockman Elementary School Columbia, SC
5 New Providence Elementary School Lexington, SC
6 Lake Murray Elementary School Chapin, SC
7 Ballentine Elementary School Irmo, SC
8 Round Top Elementary School Blythewood, SC
9 Midway Elementary School Lexington, SC
10 Lake Murray Elementary School Lexington, SC
11 Lake Carolina Elementary Upper Campus Blythewood, SC
12 Satchel Ford Elementary School Columbia, SC
13 Meadow Glen Elementary School Lexington, SC
14 Summit Parkway Middle School Columbia, SC
15 Oak Pointe Elementary School Irmo, SC
16 Chapin Intermediate School Chapin, SC
17 Rocky Creek Elementary School Lexington, SC
18 Bethel-Hanberry Elementary School Blythewood, SC
19 River Springs Elementary School Irmo, SC
20 Brennen Elementary School Columbia, SC
21 Pleasant Hill Elementary School Lexington, SC
22 Langford Elementary School Blythewood, SC
23 Springdale Elementary School West Columbia, SC
24 Irmo Elementary School Irmo, SC
25 Mount Pisgah Elementary School Kershaw, SC
26 Bookman Road Elementary School Elgin, SC
27 Chapin Elementary School Chapin, SC
28 Lexington Elementary School Lexington, SC
29 Oak Grove Elementary School Lexington, SC
30 Deerfield Elementary School Lexington, SC
31 Nursery Road Elementary School Columbia, SC
32 Hollywood Elementary School Saluda, SC
33 White Knoll Elementary School West Columbia, SC
34 North Springs Elementary School Columbia, SC
35 Catawba Trail Elementary School Elgin, SC
36 Carolina Springs Elementary School Lexington, SC
37 Harbison West Elementary School Columbia, SC
38 Rice Creek Elementary School Columbia, SC
39 H E Corley Elementary School Irmo, SC
40 Bridge Creek Elementary School Elgin, SC
41 Lugoff Elementary School Lugoff, SC
42 Forest Lake Elementary School Columbia, SC
43 L B Nelson Elementary School Columbia, SC
44 Red Bank Elementary School Lexington, SC
45 Baron Dekalb Elementary School Camden, SC
46 Pontiac Elementary School Elgin, SC
47 Fairfield Magnet for Math and Science Winnsboro, SC
48 Sandlapper Elementary School Columbia, SC
49 Saxe Gotha Elementary School Lexington, SC
50 Pine Tree Hill Elementary School Camden, SC
51 Gilbert Elementary School Gilbert, SC
52 Dobys Mill Elementary School Lugoff, SC
53 Camden Elementary of the Creative Arts Camden, SC
54 Blaney Elementary School Elgin, SC
55 Polo Road Elementary School Columbia, SC
56 Meadowfield Elementary School Columbia, SC
57 Killian Elementary School Columbia, SC
58 Saluda River Academy for the Arts West Columbia, SC
59 South Kilbourne Elementary School Columbia, SC
60 Batesburg-Leesville Elementary School Batesburg-Leesville, SC
61 Kelly Miller Elementary School Winnsboro, SC
62 A C Moore Elementary School Columbia, SC
63 Dutch Fork Elementary School Irmo, SC
64 Wateree Elementary School Lugoff, SC
65 Forts Pond Elementary School Pelion, SC
66 Windsor Elementary School Columbia, SC
67 McCrorey-Liston School of Technology Blair, SC
68 SC Connections Academy Columbia, SC
69 Geiger Elementary School Ridgeway, SC
70 Seven Oaks Elementary School Columbia, SC
71 Leaphart Elementary School Columbia, SC
72 Sandy Run School Swansea, SC
73 Saluda Elementary School Saluda, SC
74 Pelion Elementary School Pelion, SC
75 Rhame Elementary School Columbia, SC
76 Bradley Elementary School Columbia, SC
77 Herbert A Wood Elementary School West Columbia, SC
78 Annie Burnside Elementary School Columbia, SC
79 Mill Creek Elementary School Columbia, SC
80 L W Conder Elementary School Columbia, SC
81 Midway Elementary School Cassatt, SC
82 Horrell Hill Elementary School Hopkins, SC
83 Joseph Keels Elementary School Columbia, SC
84 St Matthews K-8 School St. Matthews, SC
85 Logan Elementary School Columbia, SC
86 Caughman Road Elementary School Columbia, SC
87 E.E Taylor Elementary School Columbia, SC
88 Bethune Elementary School Bethune, SC
89 A J Lewis Greenview Elementary School Columbia, SC
90 Watkins-Nance Elementary School Columbia, SC
91 J P Thomas Elementary School Columbia, SC
92 Congaree Elementary School West Columbia, SC
93 Sandel Elementary School Columbia, SC
94 Webber Elementary School Eastover, SC
95 Gadsden Elementary School Gadsden, SC
96 Arden Elementary School Columbia, SC
97 Carver-Lyon Elementary School Columbia, SC
98 Pine Grove Elementary School Columbia, SC
99 Hopkins Elementary School Hopkins, SC
100 Cayce Elementary School Cayce, SC
101 Jackson Elementary School Camden, SC
102 Carolina School for Inquiry Columbia, SC
103 Burton Pack Elementary School Columbia, SC
104 Fairfield Elementary School Winnsboro, SC
105 Hyatt Park Elementary School Columbia, SC
106 Jackson Creek Elementary School Columbia, SC
107 Frances F Mack Intermediate School Gaston, SC
108 Kelly Mill Middle School Blythewood, SC

Rankings for the best elementary schools in the Columbia area were created independently by Carolina School Hub. The test data for this site was derived from the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction and South Carolina Department of Education.

You can click on a specific school name above for more information on elementary school test scores, student data and more.

Elementary Schools in Columbia SC Area - Click any of the pushpins below to see more details on each school


Choosing an Elementary School in the Columbia Area

When comparing regular Columbia-area elementary schools to charter and magnet schools, one should keep in mind the differences between charter schools, magnet schools and traditional public schools.

Magnet schools are in most cases alternative public schools that offer a specialized curriculum. At the highest level, North and South Carolina magnet schools and traditional elementary schools tend to be managed by the same entity - the county school superintendent's office. Magnet schools normally can accept students from anywhere in the county in which they are located, and often limit the acceptance pool through a lottery system.

Charter schools, on the other hand, are each independently managed. They tend to accept students not only from the county in which they're located, but surrounding counties as well. Like magnets, charters tend to use a lottery-based acceptance method.

Regular elementary schools are sometimes called "zoned schools," "neighborhood schools" or "zip code schools." This is because they accept students from a limited geographical area - such as a town or a specific set of subdivisions. Regular schools do not tend to use a lottery system. Regular elementary schools are the most common kinds of schools in North and South Carolina.

Which Elementary Schools are Covered in the Columbia Area

We hope you find the ratings and other information on elementary schools in the Columbia area to be useful. Elementary Schools on this page were drawn from the following counties: